Friday, July 25, 2014

Theatre Charleston Awards nominees announced

And the winner is ...

Posted by Kinsey Gidick on Fri, Jul 25, 2014 at 2:54 PM

PROVIDED
  • Provided

For the second year in a row Theatre Charleston is holding its own version of the Tonys — the Theatre Charleston Awards. Emily Wilhout, Theatre Charleston executive director says, the awards were created to “recognize excellence in theatrical performance, production, and design and strive to promote live theatre and increase awareness of the richness of the local performing arts community in the Charleston area.” This year’s winners will be announced at the Theatre Charleston Awards Gala, Sun. Aug. 31 at the Charleston Music Hall. You can buy tickets to attend at theatrecharleston.com.

But in the meantime, the nominees are:

Outstanding Scenic Designer
Allen Lyndrup, Other Desert Cities (PURE Theatre)
Allen Lyndrup, The Birds (PURE Theatre)
Kayla Stephenson, The Sugar Bean Sisters (Footlight Players)
Keely Enright & Dave Reinwald, Fallen Angels (The Village Repertory Co.)
Richard Heffner, Russian Transport (PURE Theatre)

Outstanding Sound Designer
Don Brandenburg, The Sugar Bean Sisters (Footlight Players)
John O’Neill, Shirley Valentine (Midtown Productions)
Mark Landis, The Birds (PURE Theatre)
Mark Landis, Russian Transport (PURE Theatre)
Robbie Thomas, The Woman in Black (The Village Repertory Co.)

Outstanding Lighting Designer
Kayla Stephenson, Deathtrap (Footlight Players)
Kayla Stephenson, The Sugar Bean Sisters (Footlight Players)
Keely Enright & Price Long, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Rachel Brewer, The 3 Musketeers (The Flowertown Players)
Robbie Thomas & Price Long, The Woman in Black (The Village Repertory Co.)

Outstanding Costume Designer
Julie Ziff, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Julie Ziff, The Girl Singer- Unforgettable Sirens of Song (The Village Repertory Co.)
Julie Ziff, Arcadia (The Village Repertory Co.)
Kristen Bushey, Pippin (Midtown Productions)
Tippy Brickman, Camelot (Footlight Players)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Derek Pickens, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Manny Houston, The Girl Singer- Unforgettable Sirens of Song (The Village Repertory Co.)
Noah Smith, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Randy Risher, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Robbie Thomas, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical
Andrea Studley, The Humbug Holiday Hour (Deuce Theatre)
Christina Leidel, Pippin (Midtown Productions)
Christina Leidel, Beauty & the Beast (Creative Spark Center for the Arts)
Hadyn Haring, Beauty & the Beast (Creative Spark Center for the Arts)
Kathy Summer, Pippin (Midtown Productions)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Fredric DeJaco, Camelot (Footlight Players)
Josh Wilhoit, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Manny Houston, Pippin (Midtown Productions)
Stan Gill, Fiddler on the Roof (Threshold Repertory Theatre)
William Lewis, The Piano Man and the Diva (South of Broadway Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Becca Anderson, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Christina Leidel, Camelot (Footlight Players)
Mary Fishburne, The Girl Singer- Unforgettable Sirens of Song (The Village Repertory Co.)
Mary Fishburne, Pippin (Midtown Productions)
Sarah Callahan, Goldilocks & the Three Bears (Creative Spark Center for the Arts)

Outstanding Ensemble of a Musical
Beauty & the Beast (Creative Spark Center for the Arts)
Fiddler on the Roof (Threshold Repertory Theatre)
The Humbug Holiday Hour (Deuce Theatre)
Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Pippin (Midtown Productions)

Outstanding Choreographer
Andrea Studley, The Humbug Holiday Hour (Deuce Theatre)
Lara Allred, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Manny Houston & Mary Fishburne, The Girl Singer- Unforgettable Sirens of Song (The Village Repertory Co.)
Sarah Callahan, Pippin (Midtown Productions)
Steph Kelsall, RENT (The Flowertown Players)

Outstanding Music Director
David McLaughlin, RENT (The Flowertown Players)
Laura Ball, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Leah Megli, Pippin (Midtown Productions)
Manny Houston, The Girl Singer- Unforgettable Sirens of Song (The Village Repertory Co.)
William Lewis, The Piano Man and the Diva (South of Broadway Theatre Company)

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Keely Enright, The Girl Singer- Unforgettable Sirens of Song (The Village Repertory Co.)
Keely Enright, Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Sheri Grace Wenger, Pippin (Midtown Productions)
Stan Gill, Fiddler on the Roof (Threshold Repertory Theatre)
Thomas Keating, A Christmas Carol: A New Musical Adaptation! (Footlight Players)

Outstanding Musical
Beauty & the Beast (Creative Spark Center for the Arts)
Fiddler on the Roof (Threshold Repertory Theatre)
The Girl Singer- Unforgettable Sirens of Song (The Village Repertory Co.)
Monty Python’s Spamalot (The Village Repertory Co.)
Pippin (Midtown Productions)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Brad Leon, A Christmas Carol (The Village Repertory Co.)
Brannen Daugherty, Other Desert Cities (PURE Theatre)
Jimmy Flannery, The Birds (PURE Theatre)
Kenneth Graham, Sylvia (South of Broadway Theatre Company)
Mark Gorman, 1963 (Threshold Repertory Theatre)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Haydn Haring, The Other Place (The Village Repertory Co.)
Kathy Summer, Fallen Angels (The Village Repertory Co.)
Lara Allred, Perfectly Normel People (Threshold Repertory Theatre)
Linda Esposito, Deathtrap (Footlight Players)
Susie Hallatt, See How They Run (Footlight Players)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Craig Trow, Betrayal (South of Broadway Theatre Company & Flowertown Players)
David Mandel, Russian Transport (PURE Theatre)
Evan Parry, The Woman in Black (The Village Repertory Co.)
Robin Burke, Breaking the Code (Footlight Players)
Young Stowe, The Woman in Black (The Village Repertory Co.)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Cynthia Barnett, Other Desert Cities (PURE Theatre)
Kristen Kos, Betrayal (South of Broadway Theatre Company & Flowertown Players)
Lynda Harvey, The Other Place (The Village Repertory Co.)
Sam Andrews, Sylvia (South of Broadway Theatre Company)
Teralyn Tanner, Shirley Valentine (Midtown Productions)

Outstanding Director of a Play
Cristy Landis, Tribes (PURE Theatre)
JC Conway, Betrayal (South of Broadway Theatre Company & Flowertown Players)
Keely Enright, The Other Place (The Village Repertory Co.)
Robbie Thomas, The Woman in Black (The Village Repertory Co.)
Robin Burke, Shirley Valentine (Midtown Productions)

Outstanding Ensemble of a Play
1963 (Threshold Repertory Theatre)
A Christmas Carol (The Village Repertory Co.)
The Other Place (The Village Repertory Co.)
Russian Transport (PURE Theatre)
Tribes (PURE Theatre)

Outstanding Play
The Other Place (The Village Repertory Co.)
Russian Transport (PURE Theatre)
Shirley Valentine (Midtown Productions)
Tribes (PURE Theatre)
The Woman in Black (The Village Repertory Co.)


PEOPLE’S CHOICE NOMINEES

Outstanding Onstage Thespian
Becca Anderson
Christina Leidel
David Mandel
Lynda Harvey
Manny Houston
Nat Jones
Robbie Thomas
Robin Burke
Teralyn Tanner

Outstanding Backstage Thespian
Alex Skipper
Carly Ridgeway
Dave Reinwald
Jenny Brady
Julie Ziff
Keely Enright
Kristen Bushey
Richard Heffner

Most Memorable Onstage Conflict
· The sword fight featuring JC Conway as Rochefort and Zack Smith as D’artagnan in The 3 Musketeers

· Joy Vandervort-Cobb as Diane killing Haydn Haring as Julia in The Birds

· “Far From the Home I Love” featuring Andrea Krider as Hodel and Stan Gill as Tevya in Fiddler on the Roof

· The fight between Josh Wilhoit as King Arthur and Noah Smith as the Black Knight in Monty Python’s Spamalot

· Lancelot vs. his sexuality featuring Robbie Thomas in Monty Python’s Spamalot

· The climactic family reveal featuring Cynthia Barnett as Polly Wyeth, David Loar as Lyman Wyeth, and Cristy Landis as Brooke Wyeth in Other Desert Cities

· The Glory War scene in Pippin

· The truth reveal moment between David Mandel as Boris and Bronson Taylor as Alex in Russian Transport


Most Memorable Onstage Chemistry
· Craig Trow as Jerry and Kristen Kos as Emma in Betrayal

· John Black as The Prince and Sarah Callahan as Cinderella in Cinderella

· Nat Jones as Norman Thaylor and Samille Basler as Ethel Thaylor in On Golden Pond

· Sam Andrews as Sylvia and Daniel Kuhn as Greg in Sylvia

· Evan Parry as Actor #1 and Young Stowe as Actor #2 in The Woman in Black


Most Memorable Moment On Stage
· The final scene in 1963

· “Sabbath Prayer” scene in Fiddler on the Roof

· Norman’s heart attack in On Golden Pond featuring Nat Jones and Samille Basler

· The final scene of The Other Place featuring Lynda Harvey as Juliana

· The Speedos of Penelope

· “Magic To Do” in Pippin

· Christina Cummings as Videllia Sparks spontaneously combusting in an outhouse in The Sugar Bean Sisters

· The Woman in Black appearing amidst a terrified audience in The Woman in Black

Tags: ,


Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Classified Listings

Powered by Foundation   © Copyright 2016, Charleston City Paper   RSS